Porsche Louisville

IRS Section 179 Tax Deduction

IRS Tax Section 179

IRS Section 179 and 168(k) Potential Tax Advantages

Business owners have the opportunity to make their next Porsche purchase even more rewarding thanks to the potential benefits made possible by Sections 179 and 168(k) of the IRS tax code. In fact, choosing a new Porsche Cayenne, Macan Electric, or Taycan model instead of some other luxury vehicle can be a smart decision that provides plenty of advantages not only for you, but for your business as well. There have been important changes to these tax deductions for the 2026 Tax Year, and we've summarized the most relevant ones below.

IRS Section 179 for Tax Year 2026

Section 179 of the IRS tax code allows businesses to deduct the price of qualifying equipment, such as vehicles, that are purchased or financed during the tax year.  The Internal Revenue Service breaks down the list of vehicles that qualify for Section 179 deduction into three primary groups: Light, Heavy, and Other.

This page exclusively addresses vehicles in the "Heavy" category, which are defined as vehicles with a GVWR (gross vehicle weight rating) over 6,000 pounds, but not more than 14,000 pounds. The Porsche models that meet this definition include the gasoline-powered Cayenne and Cayenne Coupe models, as well as all Cayenne E-Hybrid models. Additionally, Macan Electric models as well as Taycan, Taycan Cross Turismo, and Taycan Turbo models all have a GVWR over 6,000 pounds, but not more than 14,000 pounds, and qualify for this deduction.  For 2026, Section 179 allows for a maximum depreciation of $32,000 in the current tax year, provided the vehicle is bought and put into service before January 1, 2027 and also meets certain other conditions:

2026 Taycan
  • The vehicle can be either new or used; however, it must be purchased in an “arm’s-length” transaction that has been financed with qualified loans and leases and the title of the vehicle must be in the company’s name and not in the name of the company owner.

  • At least 50% of the time, the vehicle should be used for business purposes and if the vehicle is not used completely for business purposes, 100% of the time, then there is a reduction of depreciation limits by the corresponding percentage of personal usage.

  • You can claim the Section 179 deduction only in the tax year in which the vehicle has been put into service i.e. when the vehicle is ready and available, although you are not using the vehicle.

  • Also, a vehicle that has been used for personal purposes first does not qualify for the Section 179 deduction if its purpose is changed to business use in a later year.

  • Note: Individual tax situations may vary. Please consult your tax advisor for complete details on rules applicable to your business.

Cayenne E-Hybrid

IRS Section 168(k) "Bonus Depreciation"

Additionally, Section 168(k) allows for additional "Bonus Depreciation" amounting to a maximum of 100% of the purchase price of the vehicle through the end of 2026, which when added to the $32,000 from Section 179, can effectively allow you to fully-depreciate the purchase of a Porsche Cayenne, Cayenne E-Hybrid, Macan Electric, or Taycan vehicle in the first year of ownership, instead of depreciating thepurchase over 5 or more years.  This can deliver significant tax savings to your business in the 2026 tax year, while also allowing you to upgrade the vehicles you use for work purposes.

Example"Heavy" Section 179"Light" Section 1792026 IRS Section 179 Maximum 1st Year Depreciation $32,000 $12,300 Section 168(k) Bonus Depreciation 100% of Purchase Price Capped at $8,000 for Luxury Vehicles Qualifying Vehicles New & Used New & Used Example Vehicle Porsche Cayenne E-Hybrid Some Other Luxury Sedan Sales Price $113,400 $113,400 First Year Section 179 Maximum Depreciation $32,000 $12,300 First Year Section 168(k) Bonus Depreciation $81,400 Capped at $8,000 Total 1st Year Depreciation $113,400 $20,300 Additional 1st Year Depreciation for "Heavy" Section 179 Vehicles $93,100

Individual tax situations may vary. The information presented was accurate at time of publishing. Federal rules and tax guidelines are subject to change. Consult your tax advisor for complete details on rules applicable to your business.

**With Gross Vehicle Weight Ratings (GVWR) of more than 6,000 pounds, the Porsche Cayenne is classified as a “Heavy SUV”. Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) is the manufacturer’s rating of the vehicle’s maximum weight when fully loaded with people and cargo.

REMINDER: If you have any questions, be sure to contact your tax professional for exact recommendations and rules related to Section 179 and vehicle eligibility.

*Comparisons based on Section 179 and 168(k) of the Internal Revenue Code, which allows for additional first year depreciation for eligible "Heavy" vehicles and reflects figures for owners who purchase vehicles for 100 percent business use and place vehicles in service by January 1, 2027.

How satisfied are you with the information shown on this page?

Very dissatisfied

1 (Very dissatisfied)2 (Somewhat dissatisfied)3 (Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied)4 (Somewhat satisfied)5 (Very satisfied)

Very satisfied